Subaru Crosstrek manuals

Subaru Crosstrek Service Manual: Dtc p0746 pressure control solenoid "a" performance/stuck off

CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) > Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF

DTC detecting condition:

Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.

Trouble symptom:

Shift control malfunction

CVT chain slippage

Wiring diagram:

CVT control system CVT Control System">

STEPCHECKYESNO

1.CHECK DTC.

Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor.

Besides DTC P0746, is any of the DTCs P0842, P0843, P0962 and P0963 displayed?

Perform the diagnosis according to DTCs other than P0746.

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 2.

2.CHECK SECONDARY SOLENOID (ACTIVE TEST).

1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

2) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform forced operation of the secondary solenoid. Active Test">

Does the indication of 0 > 500 mA appear repeatedly during forced operation, and does operating sound emit during indicating 500 mA?

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 5.

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 3.

3.CHECK SECONDARY SOLENOID.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the transmission connector.

3) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and transmission body.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 6 — Transmission body:

Is the resistance approx. 5 — 7 ?? (when cold)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 7.

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 4.

4.CHECK HARNESS.

Check the transmission harness. (Open circuit, short circuit to power supply, short circuit to ground, and poor contact)

Is the check result OK?

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 7.

Repair the harness.

5.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID.

1) Connect the transmission connector.

2) Check the amount of ATF. CVTF > ADJUSTMENT">

Is the check result OK?

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 6.

Adjust the amount of ATF. CVTF > ADJUSTMENT">

6.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID.

Check the condition of ATF. CVTF > CONDITION CHECK">

Is the check result OK?

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 7.

Check according to the “Corrective action” of ATF (CVTF) “CONDITION CHECK”. CVTF > CONDITION CHECK">

7.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.

1) Lift up the vehicle.

2) Start the engine.

3) Warm up until the ATF temperature reaches to 40 — 70°C (104 — 158°F).

4) Depress the brake pedal, and shift the select lever to “D” range.

5) Shift the select lever to “P” range.

6) Stabilize the engine speed at idle.

7) Read the data of «Actual Secondary Pressure» using Subaru Select Monitor.

Is the «Actual Secondary Pressure» 0.5 — 1.5 MPa?

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 8.

Replace the control valve body. Control Valve Body">

8.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.

1) Keep the engine speed at 3,000 rpm.

2) Read the data of «Actual Secondary Pressure» using Subaru Select Monitor.

Is the «Actual Secondary Pressure» higher than step 7 value? Does the value change according to the engine speed, within the range of 1.5 — 2.5 MPa?

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 9.

Replace the control valve body. Control Valve Body">

9.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL (STALL TEST).

1) Apply the parking brake.

2) Set the select lever to “D” range.

3) Depress the brake pedal firmly.

4) Slowly open the accelerator fully, and stabilize the engine speed.

5) Read the data of «Actual Secondary Pressure» using Subaru Select Monitor.

CAUTION:

Do not perform a stall test for over 5 seconds at a time.

Is the «Actual Secondary Pressure» higher than step 8 value? Does the value change according to the engine speed, within the range of 4.5 — 6.0 MPa?

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" PERFORMANCE/STUCK OFF">Go to Step 10.

Replace the control valve body. Control Valve Body">

10.DRIVING CHECK BY INSPECTION MODE.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Perform a drive check based on the “Inspection Mode”. Inspection Mode">

Does the AT OIL TEMP light blink and is DTC P0746 displayed?

Perform the secondary pressure test. Secondary Pressure (Line Pressure) Test">

Current condition is normal. It is possible that temporary poor contact occurs.

1. OUTLINE OF DIAGNOSIS

Detect the malfunction of transmission line pressure solenoid and hydraulic circuit (stuck to low pressure side).

Judge as NG if “Target line pressure − Actual line pressure” becomes the predetermined value or more, while the actual line pressure is equal to or more than the predetermined value.

2. EXECUTION CONDITION

Secondary Parameters

Execution condition

12 V battery system voltage

≥ 10 V

Engine speed

≥ 1000 rpm

Measured line pressure control solenoid valve current

≤ 0.78 A

3. DIAGNOSTIC METHOD

If the duration of time while the following conditions are met is longer than the time indicated, judge as NG.

Judgment Value

Malfunction Criteria

Threshold Value

Measured line pressure

< Map1 kPa

Map 1

Engine speed (rpm)

0

500

1000

1500

2000

2500

3000

Transmission fluid temperature (degC)

− 40

0

0

340

404

478

558

643

− 20

0

0

340

404

478

558

643

0

0

0

324

382

454

532

616

20

0

0

366

425

490

565

649

40

0

0

345

400

466

536

613

60

0

0

341

389

447

512

591

80

0

0

319

371

429

488

571

100

0

0

298

356

412

476

551

120

0

0

271

329

384

451

519

140

0

0

243

302

357

425

487

Engine speed (rpm)

3500

4000

4500

5000

5500

6000

6500

Transmission fluid temperature (degC)

− 40

751

883

1042

1167

1264

1292

1274

− 20

751

883

1042

1167

1264

1342

1424

0

722

840

991

1135

1240

1319

1395

20

751

861

1000

1160

1258

1350

1417

40

708

817

943

1103

1223

1312

1385

60

677

779

906

1064

1187

1266

1339

80

652

748

874

1000

1135

1223

1299

100

629

719

831

947

1069

1181

1251

120

593

678

780

880

990

1109

1171

140

557

637

728

813

911

1037

1090

Time Needed for Diagnosis: 5 seconds

Malfunction Indicator Light Illumination: Illuminates when malfunction occurs in 2 continuous driving cycles.

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