Subaru Crosstrek manuals

Subaru Crosstrek Service Manual: Dtc p0747 pressure control solenoid "a" stuck on

CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) > Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

DTC P0747 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" STUCK ON

DTC detecting condition:

Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.

Trouble symptom:

Acceleration is poor during standing start.

Shift control malfunction

Wiring diagram:

CVT control system CVT Control System">

STEPCHECKYESNO

1.CHECK DTC.

Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor.

Besides DTC P0747, is any of the DTCs P0842, P0843, P0962 and P0963 displayed?

Perform the diagnosis according to DTCs other than P0747.

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0747 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" STUCK ON">Go to Step 2.

2.CHECK SECONDARY SOLENOID (ACTIVE TEST).

1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

2) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform forced operation of the secondary solenoid. Active Test">

Does the indication of 0 > 500 mA appear repeatedly during forced operation, and does operating sound emit during indicating 500 mA?

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0747 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" STUCK ON">Go to Step 5.

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0747 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" STUCK ON">Go to Step 3.

3.CHECK SECONDARY SOLENOID.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the transmission connector.

3) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and transmission body.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 6 — Transmission body:

Is the resistance approx. 5 — 7 ?? (when cold)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0747 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" STUCK ON">Go to Step 7.

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0747 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" STUCK ON">Go to Step 4.

4.CHECK HARNESS.

Check the transmission harness. (Open circuit, short circuit to power supply, short circuit to ground, and poor contact)

Is the check result OK?

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0747 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" STUCK ON">Go to Step 7.

Repair the harness.

5.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID.

1) Connect the transmission connector.

2) Check the amount of ATF. CVTF > ADJUSTMENT">

Is the check result OK?

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0747 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" STUCK ON">Go to Step 6.

Adjust the amount of ATF. CVTF > ADJUSTMENT">

6.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID.

Check the condition of ATF. CVTF > CONDITION CHECK">

Is the check result OK?

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0747 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" STUCK ON">Go to Step 7.

Check according to the “Corrective action” of ATF (CVTF) “CONDITION CHECK”. CVTF > CONDITION CHECK">

7.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.

1) Lift up the vehicle.

2) Start the engine.

3) Warm up until the ATF temperature reaches to 40 — 70°C (104 — 158°F).

4) Depress the brake pedal, and shift the select lever to “D” range.

5) Shift the select lever to “P” range.

6) Stabilize the engine speed at idle.

7) Read the data of «Actual Secondary Pressure» using Subaru Select Monitor.

Is the «Actual Secondary Pressure» 0.5 — 1.5 MPa?

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0747 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" STUCK ON">Go to Step 8.

Replace the control valve body. Control Valve Body">

8.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.

1) Keep the engine speed at 3,000 rpm.

2) Read the data of «Actual Secondary Pressure» using Subaru Select Monitor.

Is the «Actual Secondary Pressure» higher than step 7 value? Does the value change according to the engine speed, within the range of 1.5 — 2.5 MPa?

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0747 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" STUCK ON">Go to Step 9.

Replace the control valve body. Control Valve Body">

9.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL (STALL TEST).

1) Apply the parking brake.

2) Set the select lever to “D” range.

3) Depress the brake pedal firmly.

4) Slowly open the accelerator fully, and stabilize the engine speed.

5) Read the data of «Actual Secondary Pressure» using Subaru Select Monitor.

CAUTION:

Do not perform a stall test for over 5 seconds at a time.

Is the «Actual Secondary Pressure» higher than step 8 value? Does the value change according to the engine speed, within the range of 4.5 — 6.0 MPa?

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0747 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "A" STUCK ON">Go to Step 10.

Replace the control valve body. Control Valve Body">

10.DRIVING CHECK BY INSPECTION MODE.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Perform a drive check based on the “Inspection Mode”. Inspection Mode">

Does the AT OIL TEMP light blink and is DTC P0747 displayed?

Perform the secondary pressure test. Secondary Pressure (Line Pressure) Test">

Current condition is normal. It is possible that temporary poor contact occurs.

1. OUTLINE OF DIAGNOSIS

Detect the malfunction of transmission line pressure solenoid and hydraulic circuit (stuck to high pressure side).

Judge as NG if “Target line pressure − Actual line pressure” becomes the predetermined value or less, while the actual line pressure is equal to or more than the predetermined value.

2. EXECUTION CONDITION

Secondary Parameters

Execution condition

12 V battery system voltage

≥ 10 V

Engine speed

≥ 1000 rpm

Measured line pressure control solenoid valve current

≥ 0.5 A

3. DIAGNOSTIC METHOD

If the duration of time while the following conditions are met is longer than the time indicated, judge as NG.

Judgment Value

Malfunction Criteria

Threshold Value

Measured line pressure

> Map1 kPa

Map 1

Engine speed (rpm)

0

500

1000

1500

2000

2500

3000

Transmission fluid temperature (degC)

− 40

25600

25600

6231

6302

6341

6375

6404

− 20

25600

25600

6231

6302

6341

6375

6404

0

25600

25600

5977

6055

6102

6138

6120

20

25600

25600

5624

5708

5764

5801

5836

40

25600

25600

5547

5659

5726

5769

5804

60

25600

25600

5420

5420

5540

5600

5643

80

25600

25600

5351

5351

5487

5568

5609

100

25600

25600

5422

5422

5422

5514

5553

120

25600

25600

5266

5266

5266

5375

5444

140

25600

25600

5236

5236

5236

5236

5335

Engine speed (rpm)

3500

4000

4500

5000

5500

6000

6500

Transmission fluid temperature (degC)

− 40

6428

6462

6498

6532

6562

6588

6613

− 20

6428

6462

6498

6532

6562

6588

6613

0

6147

6184

6224

6260

6288

6314

6338

20

5867

5905

5950

5988

6013

6041

6062

40

5838

5878

5920

5956

5983

6008

6036

60

5678

5718

5755

5785

5816

5836

5880

80

5646

5680

5718

5745

5785

5816

5859

100

5596

5635

5677

5711

5743

5780

5817

120

5489

5522

5564

5600

5639

5682

5685

140

5381

5408

5451

5489

5535

5585

5552

Time Needed for Diagnosis: 5 seconds

Malfunction Indicator Light Illumination: Illuminates when malfunction occurs in 2 continuous driving cycles.

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