Subaru Crosstrek manuals

Subaru Crosstrek Service Manual: Diagnostic procedure with phenomenon

HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS) > Diagnostics with Phenomenon

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON

1. NOTHING IS DISPLAYED ON THE SCREEN. NO ILLUMINATION APPEARS ON THE INDICATOR

Trouble symptom:

When the AUTO button is pressed with IGN ON, nothing is displayed on the screen or indicators do not illuminate.

Self diagnosis using A/C control panel does not operate.

Trouble causes:

A/C control panel power supply circuit failure

CAN communication failure

Wiring diagram:

Air conditioning system Air Conditioning System > WIRING DIAGRAM">

STEPCHECKYESNO

1.CHECK FUSE.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Remove a fuse from fuse & relay box.

3) Check the condition of fuse.

Is the fuse blown out?

Replace the fuse.

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 2.

2.CHECK CONNECTOR.

Check for poor contact of connector.

Is there poor contact of connector?

Repair the connector.

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 3.

3.CHECK A/C CONTROL PANEL POWER CIRCUIT.

1) Remove the A/C control panel.

2) Disconnect the A/C control panel connector.

3) Measure the voltage between A/C control panel connector terminal and chassis ground after turning the ignition switch to ON.

Connector & terminal

(i88) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

(i88) No. 31 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

(i88) No. 32 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 4.

Check for open or short circuit in the harness between A/C control panel and fuse.

4.CHECK A/C CONTROL PANEL GROUND CIRCUIT.

Measure the resistance of harness between A/C control panel and chassis ground after turning the ignition switch to OFF.

Connector & terminal

(i88) No. 34 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 10 ??

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 5.

Repair the harness for ground line.

5.CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.

Check poor contact of A/C control panel connector.

Is there poor contact of connector?

Repair the connector.

Replace the A/C control panel. Control Panel > REMOVAL">

2. AIR CONDITIONER DOES NOT STOP WHEN PRESSING THE OFF SWITCH

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Even when the OFF switch is pressed, the blower fan does not turn off, the inlet opening remains in FRESH mode, and the compressor does not turn off.

Trouble causes:

CAN communication failure

A/C control panel failure

Blower motor failure

Intake door actuator failure

Compressor failure

STEPCHECKYESNO

1.CHECK A/C CONTROL PANEL.

1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

2) Press the OFF switch of the A/C control panel.

3) Using Subaru Select Monitor, check the following data in “Read Current Data”. Read Current Data">

Blower fan level

Fresh/Recircle Air Door Actuator Position Target

Does “Blower Fan Level” indicate 0 and “Fresh/Recircle Air Door Actuator Position Target” indicate 100%?

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 2.

Replace the A/C control panel. Control Panel > REMOVAL">

2.CHECK BLOWER MOTOR.

With the OFF switch pressed, check the blower motor operation.

Is the blower motor stopped?

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 3.

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">

3.CHECK INTAKE DOOR ACTUATOR.

With the OFF switch pressed, check the FRESH/RECIRC door operation.

Does the FRESH/RECIRC door set to FRESH?

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 4.

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">

4.CHECK COMPRESSOR.

With the OFF switch pressed, check the compressor operation.

Is the compressor stopped?

The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

NOTE:

In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">

3. WINDSHIELD GRASS DOES NOT CLEAR WHEN PRESSING THE DEF SWITCH

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Even when the DEF switch is pressed, the defroster indicator does not illuminate, the outlet opening is not set to DEF, the compressor does not turn on and the FRESH/RECIRC does not switch to FRESH.

Trouble causes:

CAN communication failure

A/C control panel failure

Mode door actuator failure

Compressor failure

Intake door actuator failure

STEPCHECKYESNO

1.CHECK A/C CONTROL PANEL.

1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

2) Press the DEF switch of the A/C control panel.

3) Using Subaru Select Monitor, check the following data in “Read Current Data”. Read Current Data">

Mode Door Actuator Position Target

Fresh/Recircle Air Door Actuator Position Target

Does “Mode Door Actuator Position Target” indicate 100% and “Fresh/Recircle Air Door Actuator Position Target” indicate 100%?

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 2.

Replace the A/C control panel. Control Panel > REMOVAL">

2.CHECK MODE DOOR ACTUATOR.

With the DEF switch ON, check the mode door operation.

Does the air come out from the DEF outlet opening?

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 3.

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">

3.CHECK INTAKE DOOR ACTUATOR.

With the DEF switch ON, check the FRESH/RECIRC door operation.

Is FRESH/RECIRC switch turned to “FRESH?”

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 4.

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">

4.CHECK COMPRESSOR.

With the DEF switch ON, check the compressor operation.

Does the compressor operate?

The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

NOTE:

In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">

4. COLD AIR NOT EMITTED

Trouble symptom:

Cold air not emitted.

Trouble causes:

Airflow capacity failure

Refrigerant pressure failure

CAN communication failure

A/C control panel failure

Air mix actuator RH failure

Air mix actuator LH failure (only with left/right independent air conditioning function)

Intake door actuator failure

Evaporator sensor failure

In-vehicle sensor failure

Ambient sensor failure

Sunload sensor failure

STEPCHECKYESNO

1.CHECK MAX COOL.

Set the A/C control panel dials as follows.
Temperature control dial: MAX COOL
FRESH/RECIRC switch: RECIRC
Mode switch or mode dial: VENT
A/C switch: ON

Does it fail to blow the cold air?

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 2.

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 4.

2.CHECK AIRFLOW CAPACITY.

Check the airflow capacity. Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">

Is the airflow capacity normal?

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 3.

Perform repair according to inspection procedure.

3.CHECK AMOUNT OF REFRIGERANT PRESSURE.

Check the refrigerant pressure. Refrigerant Pressure with Manifold Gauge Set > PROCEDURE">

Is the refrigerant pressure normal?

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 4.

Perform repair according to refrigerant pressure inspection.

4.CHECK A/C CONTROL PANEL.

1) Turn the temperature control dials (driver’s side) and (passenger’s side) to MAX COOL.

2) Using Subaru Select Monitor, display the following data in “Read Current Data”. Read Current Data">

Heater Control Panel Setting Value (driver’s)

Heater Control Panel Setting Value (passenger’s)

Do “Heater Control Panel Setting Value (Driver’s)” and “Heater Control Panel Setting Value (Passenger’s)” indicate “60”*1?

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 5.

Replace the A/C control panel. Control Panel > REMOVAL">

5.CHECK A/C CONTROL PANEL.

1) Turn the temperature control dials (driver’s side) and (passenger’s side) to MAX HOT.

2) Using Subaru Select Monitor, display the following data in “Read Current Data”. Read Current Data">

Heater Control Panel Setting Value (driver’s)

Heater Control Panel Setting Value (passenger’s)

Do “Heater Control Panel Setting Value (Driver’s)” and “Heater Control Panel Setting Value (Passenger’s)” indicate “90”*2?

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 6.

Replace the A/C control panel. Control Panel > REMOVAL">

6.CHECK DTC.

1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

2) Turn the temperature control dial at MAX COOL and leave for 16 seconds or more. (For vehicles with left/right independent air conditioner, perform setting on both sides.)

3) Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)">

Is DTC B14E1, B14E2, B14E3 or B14E4 displayed?

Perform the diagnosis according to DTC.

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 7.

7.CHECK DTC.

1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

2) Turn the temperature control dial at MAX HOT and leave for 16 seconds or more. (For vehicles with left/right independent air conditioner, perform setting on both sides.)

3) Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)">

Is DTC B14E1, B14E2, B14E3 or B14E4 displayed?

Perform the diagnosis according to DTC.

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 8.

8.CHECK INTAKE DOOR ACTUATOR.

Visually check the intake door actuator operation.

Is the intake door actuator normal?

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 9.

Check the intake door actuator. Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">

9.CHECK EVAPORATOR SENSOR UNIT.

Perform the inspection of evaporator sensor unit. Evaporator Sensor > INSPECTION">

Is the evaporator sensor normal?

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 10.

Replace the evaporator sensor. Evaporator Sensor > REMOVAL">

10.CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR UNIT.

Check in-vehicle sensor. In-Vehicle Sensor (Auto A/C Model) > INSPECTION">

Is the in-vehicle sensor normal?

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 11.

Replace the in-vehicle sensor. In-Vehicle Sensor (Auto A/C Model) > REMOVAL">

11.CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR UNIT.

Check the ambient sensor. Ambient Sensor > INSPECTION">

Is the ambient sensor normal?

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 12.

Replace the ambient sensor. Ambient Sensor > REMOVAL">

12.CHECK SUNLOAD SENSOR UNIT.

Check the sunload sensor unit. Sunload Sensor (Auto A/C Model) > INSPECTION">

Is the sunload sensor normal?

The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

NOTE:

In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

Replace the sunload sensor. Sunload Sensor (Auto A/C Model) > REMOVAL">

*1: For the 75°F center specification. For the 25°C center specification, the value is 18.

*2: For the 75°F center specification. For the 25°C center specification, the value is 32.

5. WARM AIR NOT EMITTED

Trouble symptom:

Warm air not emitted.

Trouble causes:

Airflow capacity failure

Coolant level failure

CAN communication failure

A/C control panel failure

Air mix actuator RH failure

Air mix actuator LH failure (only with left/right independent air conditioning function)

Intake door actuator failure

Evaporator sensor failure

In-vehicle sensor failure

Ambient sensor failure

Sunload sensor failure

STEPCHECKYESNO

1.CHECK MAX HOT.

Set the A/C control panel dials as follows.
Temperature control dial: MAX HOT
FRESH/RECIRC switch: FRESH
Mode switch or mode dial: HEAT
A/C switch: OFF

Does it fail to blow the hot air?

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 2.

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 4.

2.CHECK AIRFLOW CAPACITY.

Check the airflow capacity. Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">

Is the airflow capacity normal?

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 3.

Perform repair according to inspection procedure.

3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT.

Check engine coolant amount.

Is the engine coolant level within the specification?

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 4.

Fill engine coolant. If there is coolant leakage, repair the leaks according to Engine Cooling System Trouble in General. Engine Cooling System Trouble in General">

4.CHECK A/C CONTROL PANEL.

1) Turn the temperature control dials (driver’s side) and (passenger’s side) to MAX COOL.

2) Using Subaru Select Monitor, display the following data in “Read Current Data”. Read Current Data">

Heater Control Panel Setting Value (driver’s)

Heater Control Panel Setting Value (passenger’s)

Do “Heater Control Panel Setting Value (Driver’s)” and “Heater Control Panel Setting Value (Passenger’s)” indicate “60”*1?

Diagnostics with Phenomenon > DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH PHENOMENON">Go to Step 5.

Replace the A/C control panel. Control Panel > REMOVAL">

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