ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)(H4DO) > Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
• Improper idling
• Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Clear Memory Mode > OPERATION">, and Inspection Mode Inspection Mode > PROCEDURE">
.
Wiring diagram:
Engine electrical system Engine Electrical System">
STEP | CHECK | YES | NO |
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ignition coil.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ignition coil connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
DTC P0351; (E31) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (−):
DTC P0352; (E32) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (−):
DTC P0353; (E33) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (−):
DTC P0354; (E34) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (−):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN">Go to Step 2.
Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
• Open or short to ground in harness of power supply circuit
• Blown out of fuse
• Poor contact of IG relay connector
• Poor contact of coupling connector
• Faulty IG relay
2.CHECK HARNESS OF IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness between ignition coil connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
DTC P0351; (E31) No. 3 — Engine ground:
DTC P0352; (E32) No. 3 — Engine ground:
DTC P0353; (E33) No. 3 — Engine ground:
DTC P0354; (E34) No. 3 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 ??
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN">Go to Step 3.
Repair the open circuit in harness between ignition coil connector and engine grounding terminal.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance between ignition coil connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
DTC P0351; (E31) No. 2 — Engine ground:
DTC P0352; (E32) No. 2 — Engine ground:
DTC P0353; (E33) No. 2 — Engine ground:
DTC P0354; (E34) No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 M? or more?
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN">Go to Step 4.
Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and ignition coil connector.
4.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and ignition coil connector.
Connector & terminal
DTC P0351; (B134) No. 21 — (E31) No. 2:
DTC P0352; (B134) No. 10 — (E32) No. 2:
DTC P0353; (B134) No. 31 — (E33) No. 2:
DTC P0354; (B134) No. 8 — (E34) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 ??
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN">Go to Step 5.
Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
• Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and the ignition coil connector
• Poor contact of coupling connector
5.CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.
Check for poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM connector?
Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN">Go to Step 6.
6.CHECK SPARK PLUG CONDITION.
1) Remove the spark plug of the corresponding cylinder. Spark Plug > REMOVAL">
2) Check the spark plug condition. Spark Plug > INSPECTION">
Is the check result OK?
Replace the ignition coil. Ignition Coil">
Replace the spark plug. Spark Plug">
1. OUTLINE OF DIAGNOSIS
Based on the self-diagnostic result of the ignition coil driving IC, judge the ignition coil driving circuit as normal or abnormal.
The ignition coil driving IC detects “no ignition” status as a malfunction.
2. EXECUTION CONDITION
Secondary parameters | Execution condition |
Battery voltage | ≥ 10.9 V |
Elapsed time after starting the engine | > 1 s |
Engine speed | ≥ 500 rpm |
3. GENERAL DRIVING CYCLE
Always perform the diagnosis continuously.
4. DIAGNOSTIC METHOD
Judge as NG when the following conditions are established.
Malfunction Criteria | Threshold Value |
Ignition driving IC information | Trouble |
Time Needed for Diagnosis: 2560 ms
Malfunction Indicator Light Illumination: Illuminates as soon as a malfunction occurs.
Subaru select monitor Operation
CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) > Subaru Select MonitorOPERATION1. HOW TO USE SUBARU SELECT MONITORFor detailed operation procedures, refer to “Application help”.2. READ CURRENT DATA1. On «Start» display, select «Diagnosis».2. On «Vehicle selection» display, inp ...
Dtc p0852 park/neutral switch input circuit high
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)(H4DO) > Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)DTC P0852 PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH1. AT MODELDTC detecting condition:Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.Trouble symptom:Improper idlingCAUTION:After servicing or replacing ...
Assembly
CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR580) > Drive Pinion Shaft AssemblyASSEMBLY1. Install the plug to drive pinion retainer.NOTE:• Use new O-rings.• Apply CVTF to the O-rings.Tightening torque:22 N·m (2.2 kgf-m, 16.2 ft-lb)2. Using the ST, install the oil seal to drive pinion r ...