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Subaru Crosstrek Service Manual: Dtc p0023 "b" camshaft position actuator control circuit/open bank 2

Subaru Crosstrek Service Manual / Engine (diagnostics)(h4do) / Diagnostic procedure with diagnostic trouble code (dtc) / Dtc p0023 "b" camshaft position actuator control circuit/open bank 2

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)(H4DO) > Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

DTC P0023 "B" CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN BANK 2

DTC detecting condition:

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom:

Improper idling

CAUTION:

After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Clear Memory Mode > OPERATION">, and Inspection Mode Inspection Mode > PROCEDURE">.

Wiring diagram:

Engine electrical system Power Supply Circuit">

STEPCHECKYESNO

1.CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.

1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

2) Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0023 "B" CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN BANK 2">Go to Step 2.

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0023 "B" CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN BANK 2">Go to Step 3.

2.CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.

Check for poor contact of ECM connector.

Is there poor contact of ECM connector?

Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.

Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

NOTE:

In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO THE EXHAUST OIL CONTROL SOLENOID LH.

Measure the voltage between exhaust oil control solenoid LH connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E66) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (−):

Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0023 "B" CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN BANK 2">Go to Step 4.

Repair the power supply circuit.

4.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND EXHAUST OIL CONTROL SOLENOID LH CONNECTOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.

3) Disconnect the connector from the exhaust oil control solenoid LH.

4) Measure the resistance between exhaust oil control solenoid LH connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E66) No. 2 — Engine ground:

Is the resistance 1 M? or more?

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0023 "B" CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN BANK 2">Go to Step 5.

Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and exhaust oil control solenoid LH connector.

5.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND EXHAUST OIL CONTROL SOLENOID LH CONNECTOR.

Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and exhaust oil control solenoid LH.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 5 — (E66) No. 2:

Is the resistance less than 1 ??

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0023 "B" CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN BANK 2">Go to Step 6.

Repair the harness and connector.

NOTE:

In this case, repair the following item:

Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and exhaust oil control solenoid LH connector

Poor contact of coupling connector

6.CHECK EXHAUST OIL CONTROL SOLENOID LH.

Measure the resistance between exhaust oil control solenoid LH terminals.

Terminals

No. 1 — No. 2:

Is the resistance 6 — 12 ??

Repair the poor contact of exhaust oil control solenoid LH connector.

Replace the exhaust oil control solenoid LH. Oil Control Solenoid">

1. OUTLINE OF DIAGNOSIS

NOTE:

For the detection standard, refer to DTC P0013. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > DTC P0013 "B" CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN BANK 1">

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